We use cookies to personalize content and ads and to analyze our traffic.

We also share information about your use of our site with our advertising and analytics partners. See details.

Open:FactSet now features a user community forum!

Find us under the Community menu!

Time Series API for Digital Portals

API by FactSet

Added to Marketplace for Purchase: June 01, 2019

Highlights
  • Enrich your intranet and web applications with time series data, end-of-day or intraday, tick-by-tick or subsampled, and adjusted for currency changes.
  • Benefit from a unified data model that allows intelligent aggregation and normalization across portfolio, client and market data, as well as proprietary data for personalized alerts, events and intelligent search suggestions.
  • Use FactSet price histories to display security price charts in various histories and benefit from the platform’s native ChartIQ interface support
API Coverage
Region InstrumentsListings
Africa 1,4401,480
Asia 132,140135,670
Australia & Oceania 50,36050,410
Europe 3,000,4106,771,890
North America 1,218,2801,302,560
South America 5,7705,860
OTC / Contributed 4,193,6504,596,200
API Details
The API covers more than 15 years of historic price information and supports over 20 different price types.

The underlying platform is able to power even the most performance-demanding application environments in the Wealth space. It has been built for scale and easily serves solutions with millions of application users. FactSet’s Wealth APIs draw from almost 20 years of experience in creating and using such interfaces in the digital space.
Firm Information
FactSet creates data and technology solutions for investment professionals around the world, providing instant access to financial data and analytics that investors use to make crucial decisions. We combine our unique proprietary datasets, your in-house data, and third-party unstructured data to help you see and seize opportunity sooner.