We use cookies to personalize content and ads and to analyze our traffic.

We also share information about your use of our site with our advertising and analytics partners. See details.

Open:FactSet now features a user community forum!

Find us under the Community menu!

Quotes API for Digital Portals

API by FactSet

Added to Marketplace for Purchase: June 01, 2019

Highlights
  • Enrich your intranet and web applications with intraday and historical market prices and other related data such as names, ISIN, local identifiers and security cross reference functions.
  • Display exchange and OTC price snapshots real-time, delayed and end-of-day, as well as aggregated and full orderbook data, streamed and request/response.
  • Benefit from a unified data model that allows intelligent aggregation and normalization across portfolio, client and market data, as well as proprietary data for personalized alerts, events and intelligent search suggestions.
API Coverage
Region InstrumentsListings
Africa 1,4481,483
Asia 132,147135,670
Australia & Oceania 50,36550,418
Europe 3,000,4176,771,895
North America 1,218,2851,302,561
South America 5,7735,867
OTC / Contributed 4,193,6504,596,209
API Details
The API supports over 20 different price types for each quote and comes with basic search endpoints based on security identifiers and instrument names.

The underlying platform is able to power even the most performance-demanding application environments in the Wealth space. It has been built for scale and easily serves solutions with millions of application users. FactSet’s Wealth APIs draw from almost 20 years of experience in creating and using such interfaces in the digital space.
Firm Information
FactSet creates data and technology solutions for investment professionals around the world, providing instant access to financial data and analytics that investors use to make crucial decisions. We combine our unique proprietary datasets, your in-house data, and third-party unstructured data to help you see and seize opportunity sooner.