We use cookies to personalize content and ads and to analyze our traffic.

We also share information about your use of our site with our advertising and analytics partners. See details.

Open:FactSet now features a user community forum!

Find us under the Community menu!

MariData

Data Feed by MariTrace

Added as Candidate: Nov. 21, 2019

Available for Testing
The data is available for testing in FactSet's Data Exploration product. It is in the review/onboarding process towards full availability.
Log in to Register Interest
Highlights
  • Receive daily updates on the exports and imports of major commodity groups, including coal, iron ore, and liquid natural gas (LNG).
  • Identify which companies are importing and exporting goods with access to terminal level detail. Gauge the performance of shipping companies with individual ship details.
  • Use aggregated data to gain a unique perspective on the total sea-borne import and export volumes for all maritime economies. Monitor the trade growth in emerging economies, measure the impact of trade wars and sanctions on physical trade, and identify shifting trade patterns.
Feed Coverage
Start Region Start Port CountExport CountStart Date
Africa 28024,3202015
Asia 1,80045,1102015
Europe 2,26041,6102015
Latin America 36020,9502015
Middle East 27024,1802015
North America 1,14024,1202015
Pacific 17013,4002015
Feed Details
Access a structured record of global shipping movements, including information on the vessel type, and estimated type and tonnage of each cargo, to develop unique market insights, identify investment opportunities, and monitor the activity of individual ships, companies, commodities and industry sectors.
Firm Information
MariTrace provides specialist ship tracking data and services to clients in the shipping, commodity trading and financial industries. This expertise has been used to develop MariData, which is a structured record of shipping cargo movements worldwide.