Open:FactSet now features a user community forum!

Find us under the Community menu!

FactSet Document Distributor - Events Audio

Data Feed and API by FactSet

Added to Marketplace: June 09, 2020

Highlights
  • Uncover valuable insights, judge sentiment, and unlock alpha from corporate event audio recordings using audio data analysis tools.
  • Train your models and back test with 15+ years of history covering 500,000+ corporate events for 10,000+ companies globally, totaling over 7 TB in audio files.
  • Pair with our Document Distributor - XML Transcripts product to add a text-based layer to your analysis and to gain access to information about call participants, mapped to FactSet symbology for full connectivity with other content sets
Coverage
Region EntitiesEvents
Africa 230+3,150+
Asia-Pacific 3,040+39,710+
Europe 3,630+85,830+
Latin America 520+13,320+
Middle East 230+5,110+
North America 10,540+380,450+
Details
Access a consolidated source of 500,000+ corporate event audio recordings for 10,000+ companies globally, totaling over 7 TB. Uncover valuable insights, judge sentiment, and unlock alpha based on speakers' tone, manner of speaking, pauses, and more. Pair with our Document Distributor - XML Transcripts product to add a text-based layer to your analysis and to gain access to information about call participants, mapped to FactSet symbology for full connectivity with other content sets. The data is updated on an intraday basis and historical files are available from 2004.
Delivery Frequency
Event
Update Frequency
Intraday
Firm Information
FactSet creates data and technology solutions for investment professionals around the world, providing instant access to financial data and analytics that investors use to make crucial decisions. We combine our unique proprietary datasets, your in-house data, and third-party unstructured data to help you see and seize opportunity sooner.